Maxwell v. Mazor
[…] Consequently, we conclude that the circuit court did not err in applying the general principle that permits a creditor to pursue non-bankrupt obligors even if one of their co-obligors has filed a bankruptcy petition.

Finally, we observe that the forfeiture of the LLC's charter does not change our view of the case. In Price v. Upper Chesapeake Health Ventures, 192 Md. App. 695 (2010), we explained that an LLC does not cease to exist upon the forfeiture of its charter. We observed that Maryland Code (1975, 2014 Repl. Vol.), Corporations and Associations Article, § 4A-911(d) provides that an LLC that fails to file a tax report forfeits "the right to do business in Maryland and the right to the use of [its] name," but we also quoted, 192 Md. App. at 705, Corporations and Associations Article § 4A-920, which provides: