Maxwell v. Hembree (In re Sommer Family Living Tr.)
[…] He also argues that only a trust's current Nevada ties can establish a jurisdictional nexus under NRS 164.045(4). He further argues that the trust's situs was always in California. Hembree concludes that, in any case, the district court did not abuse its discretion in declining to exercise jurisdiction. We disagree.

A trust's settlor, trustee, or beneficiary may petition "the district court of the county in which the trustee resides or conducts business, or in which the trust has been domiciled," to administer the trust. NRS 164.010(1) (emphasis added). A trust "has been domiciled" in Nevada "if there is a clear and sufficient nexus between the trust and [Nevada]" under NRS 164.045(4). NRS 164.010(4)(a).