Maxwell v. Hembree (In re Sommer Family Living Tr.)
[…] J. Douglas Clark, Settlement Judge

Humphrey Law PLLC

Rushforth Lee & Kiefer LLP

Washoe District Court Clerk STIGLICH, J., with whom HARDESTY and SILVER, JJ., agree, dissenting:

This appeal presents a simple matter of statutory interpretation. NRS 164.010(1) directed that the district court "shall consider the application to assume jurisdiction" of a trust where a trustee has petitioned for the district court to administer the trust. The statute provided that a trust is domiciled in Nevada if "a clear and sufficient nexus between the trust and [Nevada]" is found pursuant to NRS 164.045(4). NRS 164.010(4)(a). In turn, NRS 164.045 saliently provided that the district court "may assume jurisdiction during a proceeding conducted pursuant to NRS 164.010" over a trust where the court "determines that there is a clear and sufficient nexus between the trust and [Nevada]." NRS 164.045(3). NRS 164.045(4) set forth factors regarding a trust's connections to Nevada to consider in making this determination.