Maxwell v. Dept. of Mental Retardation
[…] See id.

Similarly unavailing is Maxwell's reliance on Pina v. Cioffi, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. 123718 (March 15, 1995, Flynn, J.). There, the alleged contract was not a collective bargaining agreement between a state employee union and the state; rather, the plaintiff-employee alleged a breach of a contract between himself and the state under which the state was obligated to reinstate him as a Department of Public Safety employee.

Maxwell's argument also relies on the language of SERA, General Statutes § 5-271 (e), which provides, "[a]n individual employee at any time may present a grievance to his employer and have the grievance adjusted, without intervention of an employee organization, provided the adjustment shall not be inconsistent with the terms of a collective bargaining agreement then in effect. The employee organization designated as the exclusive representative shall be given prior notice of the grievance and shall be informed of the terms of the settlement." Nothing in this language provides for an individual employee to have the right to bring suit in the Superior Court against his employer, for breach of a CT Page 4447-ag collective bargaining agreement, in the event that the employee's grievance is not satisfactorily resolved, without proving