Maxwell Heirsch, Inc. v. Velocity Risk Underwriters, LLC
[…] Consequently, when a case involves a foreign insurer, both domestic and foreign insurers or even policies of domestic insurers where the claims are intertwined with the policy of a foreign insurer, courts will enforce the arbitration provision as to all insurers, even the domestic insurers, under the Convention. When, however, the case involves only domestic insurers with no connection to any foreign insurer, courts have refused to enforce the insurance policy's arbitration provision.

Section 868 provides, in pertinent part:

A. No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state, or any group health and accident policy insuring a resident of this state regardless of where made or delivered, shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement either:
...
(2) Depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer.
...
D. The provisions of Subsection A of this Section shall not prohibit a forum or venue selection clause in a policy form that is not subject to approval by the Department of Insurance.

McDonnel Grp., L.L.C. v. Great Lakes Ins.