Max v. Lissner
[…] “While legal conclusions can provide the framework of a complaint, they must be supported by factual allegations. When there are well-pleaded factual allegations, a court should assume their veracity and then determine whether they plausibly give rise to an entitlement to relief.” Id.

A. The Anti-SLAPP Claim

Ms. Max purports to state a claim under N.Y. Civ. Rights Law (“NYCRL”) § 76-a. See Compl. ¶¶ 118. That provision, however, merely describes the circumstances under which “actual malice” must be proven to prevail in a lawsuit that is covered by the anti-SLAPP provision. See NYCRL § 76-a(2). The statutory basis for an affirmative anti-SLAPP claim resides in NYCRL § 70-a, which provides that a “defendant in an action involving public petition and participation . . . may maintain an action, claim, cross claim, or counterclaim to recover damages . . . from any person who commenced or continued such action, provided that” the action “was commenced or continued without a substantial basis in fact and law....” The Court will construe this case as having been brought under NYCRL § 70-a.

As relevant here, New York's so-called “anti-SLAPP” law has an impact on defamation cases brought based on statements made publicly in connection with an issue of public interest in two ways. N.Y. Civ. Rights Law (“NYCRL”) §§ 70-a, 76-a; N.Y. C.P.L.R. (“CPLR”) §§ 3211(g), 1312(h). First, it creates a cause of action for the defamation defendant if the defamation plaintiff commenced or continued the defamation lawsuit without a substantial basis in fact. Second, it imposes on the defamation plaintiff an actual malice standard in order to prevail on the defamation claim. NYCRL § 76-a (2).

In relevant part, NYCRL § 70-a (1)(a) establishes a cause of action for a defamation defendant in an action based on statements made in connection with a matter of public interest if the action “was commenced or continued without a substantial basis in fact and law and could not be supported by a substantial argument for the extension, modification or reversal of existing law.” The Court focuses on the element of the defamation claim being “without a substantial basis in fact” because that appears to be the theory of Ms. Max's claim.

Plaintiff alleges that Lissner violated New York's anti-SLAPP provisions by suing her for defamation in state court.