Mauro v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ.
[…] A. Plaintiff's NYSHRL and NYCHRL Claims Against the DOE Are Dismissed.

Magistrate Judge Parker properly recommended that dismissal of Plaintiff's NYSHRL and NYCHRL claims against the DOE is warranted "because Plaintiff failed to comply with the notice of claim requirement." (Report at 6.) Plaintiff's NYSHRL and NYCHRL claims are "subject to the notice of claim requirements contained in [New York] Education Law § 3813(1)." Nelson v. Mount Vernon City Sch. Dist., No. 15 Civ. 8276 (KMK), 2017 WL 1102668, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 23, 2017) (citation omitted).

Education Law § 3813(1), in relevant part, states:

No action or special proceeding, for any cause whatever, . . . shall be prosecuted or maintained against any school district, board of education, . . . or any officer of a school district, [or] board of education . . . unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or necessary moving papers that a written verified claim upon which such action or special proceeding is founded was presented to the governing body of said district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim . . . .
N.Y. Educ. Law § 1381(1).