Mauricio v. State
[…] Mauricio made no objection to the court's response, and the trial court so instructed the jury. After further deliberations, the jury found Mauricio guilty on one count of sexual assault of a child and not guilty on the other three counts. Mauricio was sentenced to 10 years' imprisonment. This appeal followed.

Analysis

In one issue on appeal, Mauricio contends that article 36.16 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires the trial court to provide a definition of "reasonable doubt" upon request of the jury. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.16 (Vernon 2006) (providing in part that after the main charge is read, "no further charge shall be given to the jury unless required by the improper argument of counsel or the request of the jury . . ."). Mauricio further contends that his due process rights under both the Texas and United States Constitutions were violated because the jury failed to understand the burden of proof necessary to convict him.