Mauricio Ricardo Quesada Avendano v. Smith
[…] Any final transcript may contain slightly different page and/or line numbers.

ANALYSIS

The Court has reviewed Quesada's affidavit setting forth his attorney's fees. Because the Court concludes that the applicable statute authorizes attorney's fees under these circumstances, the Court will award Quesada his reasonable attorney's fees. The Court has determined that these fees are reasonable and necessary expenses incurred as they relate to the return of the children under 42 U.S.C. § 11603.

42 U.S.C. § 11607(b) relates to "Costs incurred in civil actions." 42 U.S.C. § 11607(b). It states:

Any court ordering the return of a child pursuant to an action brought under section 11603 of this title shall order the respondent to pay necessary expenses incurred by or on behalf of the petitioner, including court costs, legal fees, foster home or other care during the course of proceedings in the action, and transportation costs related to the return of the child, unless the respondent establishes that such order would be clearly inappropriate.
42 U.S.C. § 11607(b)(3).

It was reasonable for Quesada to file his Motion to Show Cause and secure the Court's Order to Show Cause.