Mauricio I. M. v. State Dep't of Family Servs. (In re C.S.M.)
[…] Therefore, we affirm.

DISCUSSION

Child's best interest

When a child has resided outside of the home for 14 of any 20 consecutive months, it is presumed that termination of parental rights is in the child's best interest. NRS 128.109(2). In this case, the child had resided outside the home for 17 consecutive months at the time of the district court hearing; thus, the district court properly applied the statutory presumption. Appellant then failed to rebut that presumption. See NRS 128.105 (providing that “[t]he primary consideration in any proceeding to terminate parental rights must be whether the best interests of the child will be served by the termination”). The court found that appellant was convicted of murdering the child's mother, the child was currently receiving meaningful mental health counseling, the child did not wish to have any further contact with appellant, and by maintaining parental rights, the child would suffer emotional injury.