Mauricio I. M. v. State Dep't of Family Servs. (In re C.S.M.)
[…] Appellant then failed to rebut that presumption. See NRS 128.105 (providing that “[t]he primary consideration in any proceeding to terminate parental rights must be whether the best interests of the child will be served by the termination”). The court found that appellant was convicted of murdering the child's mother, the child was currently receiving meaningful mental health counseling, the child did not wish to have any further contact with appellant, and by maintaining parental rights, the child would suffer emotional injury. NRS 128.107(2) (stating that the court may consider the child's desires regarding termination, “if the court determines the child is of sufficient capacity to express his or her desires”); D.R.H., 120 Nev. at 433, 92 P.3d at 1237 (holding that when determining what is in the child's best interest, the relevant considerations include the child's continuing need for “proper physical, mental and emotional growth and development”); Matter of Parental Rights as to J.L.N., 118 Nev.