Maurice v. United States Patent
[…] First, Maurice Maurice brings numerous claims for discrimination by USPTO under Title 42 of the U.S. Code. However, suits against the federal government brought under civil rights statutes are barred by sovereign immunity. Affiliated Professional Home Health Care Agency v. Shalala, 164 F.3d 282, 286 (5th Cir. 1999). Maurice has not pled a valid waiver of sovereign immunity, and the USPTO has not waived its sovereign immunity. Thus, Maurice cannot demonstrate likelihood of success with respect to his civil rights claims.

Maurice additionally asserts a claim for violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1125, which provides a cause of action for trademark infringement. Section 1125(a)(1) provides that “[a]ny person who . . . uses in commerce any word, term, name, symbol, or device, . . . which . . . is likely to cause 1 confusion, or to cause mistake . . . as to the origin, sponsorship, or approval of his or her goods, services, or commercial activities by another person . . . shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act.” 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)(1)(A). In order to prevail on such a claim, “the plaintiff[] must allege a protectible right in the mark and alleged infringement through a likelihood of confusion.” Trans Tool, LLC v. Faulkner, No. SA-19-CV-1304, 2021 WL 796161, at *3 (W.D. Tex. March 2, 2021).