Maurice v. United States Patent
[…] March 2, 2021). Maurice's Complaint does not allege that the USPTO has used the proposed mark, nor does it allege any such use caused confusion. Maurice fails to demonstrate likelihood of success as to his Section 1125 claim.

Maurice further asserts a claim under 15 U.S.C. § 45. However, this statute does not provide a cause of action for private litigants. Fulton v. Hecht, 580 F.2d 1243, 1248 n.2 (5th Cir. 1978). Rather, it empowers the FTC to file actions for unfair or deceptive acts. Thus, Plaintiff is unlikely to succeed on such a claim.

Maurice's final claim is for a violation of 25 C.F.R. § 11.448(b). This regulation criminalizes the abuse of office that occurs on Native American land. See id.; 25 C.F.R. § 11.104 (“The regulations in this part continue to apply to each area in Indian Country listed in accordance with § 11.100.”). This regulation is inapplicable to Maurice's claims, and therefore Maurice cannot demonstrate likelihood of success on such a claim.

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, Plaintiff's motion for a preliminary injunction (ECF No. 9) is DENIED.

It is so ORDERED.


Summaries of

Maurice v.