Maurice Konig v. TransUnion, LLC
[…] (Docket No. 104 (SAC) ¶¶ 78-86, 97-105).

Sections 1681c(a)(4)-(5) provide that:

[N]o consumer reporting agency may make any consumer report containing any of the following items of information:
(4) Accounts placed for collection or charged to profit and loss which antedate the report by more than seven years.
(5) Any other adverse item of information, other than records of convictions of crimes which antedates the report by more than seven years.
15 U.S.C § 1681 c(a)(4)-(5). Pursuant to Section 1681 c(c), the seven-year period “shall begin, with respect to any delinquent account that is placed for collection ... charged to profit and loss, or subjected to any similar action, upon the expiration of the 180-day period beginning on the date of commencement of the delinquency which immediately proceeded the collection activity, charge to profit and loss, or similar action.” Id. § 1681 c(c)(1). Under the FCRA, data furnishers have a duty to notify the CRAs of the date of delinquency on an account within 90 days of “a delinquent account being placed for collection, charged to profit or loss, or subjected to any similar action.” Id. § 1681s-2(a)(5).

Section 1681 e imposes duties on CRAs to employ reasonable procedures to comply with the FCRA. See id. § 1681 e. Specifically, section 1681 e(b) provides that “[whenever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.” Id. § 1681e(b). Section 1681 i, in turn, provides for specific procedures if the consumer disputes the accuracy of information in her credit report, including that a CRA generally must “conduct a reasonable reinvestigation to determine whether the disputed information is inaccurate and record the current status of the disputed information.” Id. § 1681i(a)(1)(A).