Maurer v. Town of Independence
[…] 1. Violation of the Firefighter Bill of Rights

The Louisiana Firefighter Bill of Rights mandates that certain “minimum standards” apply whenever a “fire employee” is under investigation, La.Rev.Stat. § 33:2181(B), and provides that “[a]ny discipline, demotion, dismissal or adverse action of any sort taken against a fire employee without complete compliance with the provisions of [the statute] is an absolute nullity [.]” La.Rev.Stat. § 33:2181(C).

As the Court held in its earlier order granting certain defendants' motions to dismiss, these provisions do not apply to plaintiff because he is not a “fire employee” within the meaning of the statute. A “fire employee” is defined as “any person employed in the fire department of any municipality, parish, or fire protection district maintaining a full-time regularly paid fire department, regardless of the specific duties of such person within the fire department, and who is under investigation with a view to possible disciplinary action, demotion, or dismissal.” La.Rev.Stat. § 33:2181(A)(1). In its earlier Order, the Court explained that plaintiff's complaint indicated he was employed by IVFD, a private corporation, not by Independence or TFD2. Thus, under the plain terms of the statute, the Firefighter Bill of Rights did not apply to plaintiff.