Maurer v. Leonard
[…] Applying this test, the Court finds that all of the issues raised in this case, could have been litigated in the state action. Plaintiff, here, has attempted to couch his claims in terms of a new constitutional violation, but all the facts that form the basis of such claim stem from the same arguments presented at the administrative and state court levels.

Plaintiff argues that the state litigation before the State Personnel Board of Review and the subsequent appeals do not preclude him from filing this action because under Ohio Revised Code Section 124.03, he could not have sought relief available under Section 1983, which includes compensatory damages because the State Personnel Board is only authorized to "affirm, disaffirm, or modify the decisions of the appointing authorities or the director. . . ."

Ohio Revised Code Section 124.03, Powers and Duties of the State Personnel Board of Review, provides in pertinent part:

(A) The state personnel board of review shall exercise the following powers and perform the following duties:
(1) Hear appeals, as provided by law, of employees in the classified state service from final decisions of appointing authorities or the director of administrative services relative to reduction in pay or position, job abolishments, layoff, suspension, discharge, assignment or reassignment to a new or different position classification, or refusal of the director, or anybody authorized to perform the director's functions, to reassign an employee to another classification or to reclassify the employee's position with or without a job audit under division (D) of section 124.14 of the Revised Code. As used in this division, "discharge" includes disability separations.
The board may affirm, disaffirm, or modify the decisions of the appointing authorities or the director, as the case may be, and its decision is final. The board's decisions shall be consistent with the applicable classification specifications.