Maura v. Acl Leasing, LLC
[…] Veh. & Traf. L. § 1146(a). Bruny was trained to use his mirrors and driver's side window to ensure passengers would not be struck by the rear of his vehicle and testified that he consistently adhered to his training, yet he failed to see Cheek until stopping the bus several blocks after the accident. See Defs.' R. 56.1(a) Statement ¶ 4; Pls.' R. 56.1(a) Statement ¶ 4; Bruny Dep. 15:13-19:19, 27:2-28:14.

Section 1146 further provides that "[i]f [a] driver of a motor vehicle causes physical injury while failing to exercise due care in violation of subdivision (a) of this section, then there shall be a rebuttable presumption that, as a result of such failure to exercise due care, such person operated the motor vehicle in a manner that caused such physical injury." Veh. & Traf. L. § 1146(b)(2). With a pedestrian in a crosswalk, Bruny was obligated to yield to Cheek by either slowing down or stopping. See Veh. & Traf. L. § 1151(a).