Maupin v. Azar
[…] Waste Mgmt., Inc. v. U.S. EPA , 873 F.2d 1477, 1480–82 (D.C.Cir.1989) (concluding that Congress's intent behind the words "public hearing" was ambiguous for Chevron purposes); Dominion Energy Brayton Point, LLC v. Johnson , 443 F.3d 12, 16 (1st Cir. 2006) ("[W]hile the type of hearing required by a statute turns on congressional intent, Chevron adds a new dimension, requiring that the agency's reasonable interpretation be accorded deference if there is any ambiguity as to that intent.").

Accordingly, the Court's determination turns on whether the Secretary's interpretation of 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22 is unreasonable. The statute commands that a Part C appellant should be provided an appeal with "a hearing before the Secretary to the same extent as is provided" a Part A or B appellant. 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22. The Secretary acknowledges that a Part A or B appellant is entitled to a hearing by an ALJ, who has discretion to depart from the applicable LCDs.