Maupin v. Azar
[…] At the hearing, Plaintiff pointed to 42 C.F.R. § 422.562(d)(1) to argue that the Secretary's interpretation is not reasonable, as it expressly provides a default system whereby Part C appeals are treated the exact same as part B appeals, unless expressly stated otherwise. Specifically, 42 C.F.R. § 422.562(d)(1) provides: "Unless this subpart provides otherwise and subject to paragraph (d)(2) of this section, the regulations in part 405 of this chapter (concerning the administrative review and hearing processes and representation of parties under Titles II and XVIII of the Act) apply under this subpart to the extent they are appropriate." (emphasis added). 42 C.F.R. § 422.562(d)(2) provides explicit exceptions to this general default rule, including certain time frames for processes.