Maupin v. Azar
[…] Additionally, pursuant to the same subsection, the "court may, on motion of the Commissioner of Social Security made for good cause shown before the Commissioner files the Commissioner's answer, remand the case to the Commissioner of Social Security for further action by the Commissioner of Social Security ...." (Id. ).

At the hearing, Plaintiff pointed the Court to 42 C.F.R. § 405.1110, which governs the Council's review. In a case, such as here, where the Secretary did not participate in the ALJ proceeding, 42 C.F.R. § 405.1110(c)(2) governs. See id. ("Referral by CMS when CMS did not participate in the OMHA proceedings or appear as a party.") In that instance, the "Council will accept review if the decision or dismissal contains an error of law material to the outcome of the case or presents a broad policy or procedural issue that may affect the general public interest. In deciding whether to accept review, the Council will limit its consideration of the ALJ's ... action to those exceptions raised by CMS ." Id. (emphasis added); see also Clinic Res. Mgmt. v. Burwell , No. CIV.A. H-14-578, 2015 WL 3932657, at *5 (S.D. Tex.