Maupin v. Azar
[…] (Id. at 11). Third, the Secretary argues that the LCD was binding on the ALJ and Council. (Id. at 12-13). Finally, the Secretary argues that the Court cannot consider whether LCD 34823 was proper, as that is a moot question. (Id. at 14-15).

The Court agrees with Plaintiff. There are two issues the Court must determine: (i) whether an ALJ adjudicating a Part C appeal can, in rare circumstances, depart from an LCD, as the ALJ can do in an Original Medicare case; and (ii) if so, what the scope of remand should be for this case.

A. The Secretary's Interpretation of 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22 is Unreasonable

42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22 provides as follows:

An enrollee with a Medicare+Choice plan of a Medicare+Choice organization under this part who is dissatisfied by reason of the enrollee's failure to receive any health service to which the enrollee believes the enrollee is entitled and at no greater charge than the enrollee believes the enrollee is required to pay is entitled, if the amount in controversy is $100 or more, to a hearing before the Secretary to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title, and in any such hearing the Secretary shall make the organization a party. If the amount in controversy is $1,000 or more, the individual or organization shall, upon notifying the other party, be entitled to judicial review of the Secretary's final decision as provided in section 405(g) of this title, and both the individual and the organization shall be entitled to be parties to that judicial review.