Maue v. Fiedler Acres Subdivision
[…] See Sun Aviation, Inc. , 533 S.W.3d at 724 ; Dynasty Home, L.C. , 453 S.W.3d at 879 ; State ex rel. Nixon , 100 S.W.3d at 162 ; see also Hamrick ex rel. Hamrick , 13 S.W.3d at 680 ; section 228.369.1-.6.

Instead, we find that the existence of a prior written agreement or covenant for the maintenance of the private road involving fewer than all of the benefitting landowners, in, abutting, or adjoining the private road at issue does not in and of itself prohibit a cause of action under section 228.369 to "petition the circuit court for an order establishing a plan of maintenance" for a private road.