Maue v. Fiedler Acres Subdivision
[…] Subsection five of section 228.369.5 introduces the term "all." See section 228.369.5 (providing "[a]ny agreement executed by all of the homeowners, or final order approving, a plan of maintenance for a private road shall be recorded with the county recorder of deeds") (emphasis added). Finally, subsection six of section 228.369 enables "[o]ne or more adjoining homeowners" or "holders of any easement to use a private road" the right to enforce such a plan. See section 228.369.6.

2. Section 228.369 as a Whole

In determining when a homeowner such as Plaintiff adequately pleads a cause of action under section 228.369 to "petition the circuit court for an order establishing a plan of maintenance" for a private road such as the Roadway in this case, our challenge is to interpret the legislative meaning of the statute taken as a whole and not simply pick and choose application of the above-discussed individual clauses and subsections.