Maue v. Fiedler Acres Subdivision
[…] Plaintiff and Subdivision Owners own property located on the Roadway, whose property is in the Subdivision, and who are subject to Subdivision covenants in the 1988 Restrictions. Benefitted Owners own property located on the Roadway, whose property is not in the Subdivision, and who are not subject to Subdivision covenants in the 1988 Restrictions.

2. Whether Plaintiff's First Amended Petition States a Claim Against Subdivision Owners and Benefitted Owners for a Road Maintenance Action Under Section 228.369

As previously held in Section IV.A.2. of this opinion, in order for Plaintiff to state a claim under section 228.369 to "petition the circuit court for an order establishing a plan of maintenance" for the Roadway, he must sufficiently allege, (1) there is a subject "private road" used by "more than one homeowner"; and (2) there is not a recorded prior written agreement or recorded prior covenant for the maintenance of the private road collectively affecting all landowners (Plaintiff,