Maue v. Fiedler Acres Subdivision
[…] (emphasis added).

We initially note Section 228.369 is challenging to read and interpret because of, inter alia , the above-italicized terms which are widely varying and undefined. See id. ; see generally sections 228.341 to 228.374 governing the establishment and vacation of private roads; see also section 228.341 set forth in footnote 8 of this opinion below (providing the only definition in sections 228.341 to 228.374 – for the term "private road"). Nevertheless, we must give effect to the legislature's intent in section 228.369.1-.6, determining when a homeowner such as Plaintiff adequately pleads a cause of action under section 228.369 to "petition the circuit court for an order establishing a plan of maintenance."