Maue v. Fiedler Acres Subdivision
[…] Brewer v. Cosgrove , 498 S.W.3d 837, 843 (Mo. App. E.D. 2016).

IV. DISCUSSION

In this case, Plaintiff raises three points on appeal (points one, two, and four), arguing the trial court erred in dismissing Count V as to Subdivision Owners and Benefitted Owners. See footnote 4 of this opinion denying Plaintiff's third point on appeal.

Before discussing the merits of and the specific arguments within Plaintiff's points on appeal, we must determine the circumstances under which a party in Plaintiff's position adequately pleads a cause of action under section 228.369 to "petition the circuit court for an order establishing a plan of maintenance" for a private road such as the Roadway in this case. See section 228.369.1-.6. This issue, which is necessary to both provide a legal framework for our discussion to give the trial court guidance on remand, is one of first impression in Missouri Courts.