Maue v. Fiedler Acres Subdivision
[…] See State ex rel. Nixon , 100 S.W.3d at 162 ("[c]ourts must avoid statutory interpretations that are unjust, absurd, or unreasonable"); see also Hamrick ex rel. Hamrick , 13 S.W.3d at 680 (similarly finding).

Finally, and importantly, section 228.369.5 requires that, inter alia , an agreement or order regarding a plan of maintenance for a private road "shall be recorded with the county recorder of deeds." See 228.369.5.

In summary, we find a homeowner-plaintiff states a claim under section 228.369 to "petition the circuit court for an order establishing a plan of maintenance" for a private road when, (1) there is a subject "private road" used by "more than one homeowner"; and (2) there is not a recorded prior written agreement or recorded prior covenant for the maintenance of the private road collectively affecting all landowners benefitting from the use of the private road. See section 228.369.1-.6. Stated another way, a homeowner-plaintiff is precluded from pursuing a claim under section 228.369 to "petition the circuit court for an order establishing a plan of maintenance" for a private road when there is a recorded prior written agreement or recorded covenant for the maintenance of the private road that collectively affects all landowners benefitting from the use of the private road. See section 228.369.1-.6.

B. Analysis of Plaintiff's Specific Arguments on Appeal

In this case, Plaintiff's second and fourth points on appeal argue the trial court erred in dismissing Count V as to Subdivision Owners and Benefitted Owners because Plaintiff's first amended petition states a claim against those defendants for a road maintenance action under section 228.369 to "petition the circuit court for an order establishing a plan of maintenance." See section 228.369.1-.6. For the reasons discussed below, we agree.