Maturo v. Comm'r. of Dept.
[…] Very generally this case involves an administrative appeal by Mr. Maturo who owns and operates a gas station on Durham Road in Madison. The appeal is from an abatement order issued by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection directing Maturo to investigate and remediate gasoline and chemical contamination at the subject site which he bought in the summer of 1986.

This case has had a long history of litigation. Hearings were held before Commissioner issued a decision in June 1989 finding that Mr. Maturo per § 22a-432 was "maintaining (a) facility or condition which reasonably can be expected to create a source of pollution to the waters of the state." After that there were two remands following the certification of the record to the Superior Court. The first remand was to permit Maturo to put into evidence certain statements made to him by Mr. Aronow, the person from whom he bought the property.