Maturo v. Comm'r. of Dept.
[…] But this is very far from saying that a witness who may possibly be biased for factors such as raised by Maturo cannot testify or have his or her testimony considered purely because of an employment relationship to the party for which the testimony is offered. Section 52-145 of the general statutes explicitly states that "(a) a person shall not be disqualified as a witness in any action because of (1) his (her) interest in the outcome of the action as a party or otherwise . . ." Under subsection (b) of the statute such interest can only go to credibility.

This provision applies to lay witnesses as well as expert witnesses.