Mattson v. VMV Grp.
[…] Mattson's proposed claim four seeking to include a partnership liability claim fares better, however. In claim four, Mattson alleges that Chernichenko, Perederyev, and/or VMV associated with each other to operate a joint venture to “flip” the home, that Chernichenko and VMV co-owned the home during the remodeling process, that Chernichenko, Perederyev, and/or VMV performed the remodel to generate a profit, and that because they are joint venturers, they are jointly and severally liable. (Proposed TAC ¶¶ 39-42, Decl. McCann Ex. 1.) See ORS § 67.055 (providing that “the association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit creates a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to create a partnership”). Mattson sufficiently alleges, on the barest of facts, that Chernichenko created a partnership with Perederyev and/or VMV for the purpose of flipping the home to make a profit. Thus, Mattson's motion for leave to add the partnership liability claim is granted.

C. Prejudice