Mattson v. State
[…] Id. at 648-49.

Mattson contends that the factual basis for his guilty plea must establish his guilt "beyond a reasonable doubt." This argument ignores the supreme court's clear directive that an Alford plea is accurate when there is a "strong probability" that a jury would find the defendant guilty of the charge. Theis, 742 N.W.2d at 649 (emphasis omitted). The district court applied the appropriate standard in this case.

Here, Mattson entered a guilty plea to felony failure to appear in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.49, subd. 1(a). Subdivision 1(a) provides:

A person charged with . . . a felony and released from custody . . . who intentionally fails to appear when required after having been notified that a failure to appear for a court appearance is a criminal offense, or after having been released on an order or condition that the releasee personally appear when required with respect to the charge or conviction, is guilty of a crime for failure to appear . . . .
Minn. Stat. § 609.49, subd. 1(a) (emphasis added). An essential element of this offense is that the defendant intentionally failed to appear for the court appearance as required. See 10A Minnesota Practice, CRIMJIG 24.21 (2020).