Mattress Giant Corp. v. Motor Advertising Design
[…] Even if Mattress Giant can now affirmatively prove that it exercised reasonable diligence before serving the Secretary of State, the service is still defective because "this evidence was not in the record and before the trial court when it entered the default . . . against [the defendant]." Marrot Commc'ns., 227 S.W.3d at 378 (refusing to consider affidavits that demonstrated plaintiff's reasonable diligence because these affidavits were not in the record when default judgment was entered).

D

The court now considers whether service was effective under the Texas long arm statute.

1

Section 17.044(b) states:

The secretary of state is an agent for service of process on a nonresident who engages in business in this state, but does not maintain a regular business in this state or a designated agent for service of process, in any proceeding that arises out of the business done in this state and to which the nonresident is a party.

In serving the Secretary of State under § 17.044(b), "an omission of an allegation in the petition that a defendant did not maintain a place of business in Texas is fatal to the [default] judgment." Lozano v. Hayes Wheels Int'l, Inc., 933 S.W.2d 245, 247 (Tex.App. 1996, no writ).