Mattos v. Nat'l W. Life Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at 8.

B. Transfer to this Court and First Arbitration Attempt

Plaintiffs originally filed their claims in a Florida state court in Miami-Dade County. Id. at 2. Defendants removed Plaintiffs' petition to the Miami Division of the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Florida pursuant to federal question jurisdiction, pointing to the arbitration provisions contained within the policy application and the policy itself, which state that these agreements were governed by the Inter-American Convention on International Commercial Arbitration. Dkt. 1, at 1, 6; see 9 U.S.C. § 301 (“The Inter-American Convention on International Commercial Arbitration of January 30, 1975, shall be enforced in United States courts in accordance with this chapter.”).

Defendants then filed a motion to compel arbitration which was granted by U.S. District Judge Darrin P. Gayles. Dkts. 6; 16. Plaintiffs submitted a Notice of Arbitration commencing the parties' non-administered arbitration.