Mattison v. Click Corporation of America Inc.
[…] Plaintiff claims that defendants violated her federal civil rights under the Violence Against Women Act of 1994 ("the VAWA"). Four years of extensive Congressional hearings concerning the substantial and pervasive effects of violence against women culminated in the enactment of the VAWA in 1994. Under section 13981 of the VAWA, Congress established a federal civil rights remedy for victims of gender-motivated violence. Specifically:

The VAWA was enacted as part of the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994, Pub.L. No. 103-322, 108 Stat. 1796.

See 42 U.S.C. §§ 13981(a)-(d) (1994). This section is commonly referred to as the civil rights remedy provision of the VAWA. The application of this provision is limited and does not extend to "random acts of violence unrelated to gender or for acts that cannot be demonstrated, by a preponderance of evidence, to be motivated by gender (within the meaning of subsection(d) of this section)." Id. § 13981(e)(1) (1994).

[a] person (including persons who act under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage of any State) who commits a crime of violence motivated by gender and thus deprives another of the right declared in subsection (b) of this section shall be liable to the party injured, in an action for the recovery of compensatory and punitive damages, injunctive and declaratory relief, and such other relief as a court may deem appropriate.
42 U.S.C. § 13981(c) (1994).

The purpose of this remedy is "to protect the civil rights of victims of gender motivated violence and to promote the public safety, health, and activities affecting interstate commerce. . . ." Id. § 13981(a). Congress premised its authority to enact the VAWA on the Commerce Clause and section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment. Id. Since its enactment, one circuit court and five district courts have rejected constitutional challenges to the VAWA.

Brzonkala v.