Mattison v. Click Corporation of America Inc.
[…] See Conley, 355 U.S. at 45-46. According to 42 U.S.C. § 13981(c), an individual can maintain a cause of action under the VAWA if: (1) a crime of violence is committed; (2) which is motivated by gender; and (3) which has deprived an individual of the right to be free from such gender-motivated crimes. Defendant John Imbesi argues that the second element, the gender factor, is missing in the case.

Section 13981 defines the phrase "crime of violence motivated by gender" as: "a crime of violence committed because of gender or on the basis of gender, and due, at least in part, to an animus based on the victim's gender. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 13981(d)(1) (1994).

The relevant VAWA section states:

(1) the term "crime of violence motivated by gender" means a crime of violence committed because of gender or on the basis of gender, and due, at least in part, to an animus based on the victim's gender; and