Mattison v. Click Corporation of America Inc.
[…] Whitman, 114 F.3d 1392, 1397-98 (3d Cir. 1997). If true, plaintiff's averments demonstrate that defendant Imbesi was consumed by a desire to subordinate, demean, humiliate and intimidate.

Pertinent characteristics accepted as useful for determining whether gender-motivation bias exists include: "language used by the perpetrator; the severity of the attack (including mutilation); the lack of provocation; previous history of similar incidents; absence of any other apparent motive (battery without robbery, for example); common sense. . . ." S.Rep. No. 197, 102d Cong., 2d Sess. 50 n. 72.

Section 13981(e) of the VAWA excludes "random acts of violence unrelated to gender or for acts that cannot be demonstrated, by a preponderance of evidence, to be motivated by gender (within the meaning of subsection(d) of this section)." See 42 U.S.C. § 13981(e)(1) (1994). This limitation safeguards defendants against frivolous claims. To be actionable under the VAWA, the "crime of violence" must be a felony. Id. §§ 13981(d)(2)(A), (B). Thus, only unwanted sexual advances amounting to a felony will suffice.