Mattice v. City of Stafford
[…] 2. that Downing "discouraged" Mattice from investigating an alleged crime and reporting alleged abuse; and
3. that his employer tried to prevent Mattice from investigating an alleged crime and reporting alleged abuse by retaliating against Mattice through Downing being "antagonistic," having a City employee make child neglect allegations against his family, and ultimately terminating his employment.

A police officer, or other adult, having sex with a minor under the age of consent is a crime. See, e.g., K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5503(a)(3) (prohibiting "sexual intercourse with a child who is under 14 years of age"); K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5507 (prohibiting "voluntary sexual intercourse;" "voluntary sodomy;" or "voluntary lewd fondling or touching" of a child who is 14 or 15 years of age); K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5510(a) (prohibiting "employing, using, persuading, inducing, enticing or coercing a child under 18