Mattia v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Paradise Mut. Ins. Co., 646 A.2d 1254, 1257 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1994). "[A] claim brought under Section 8371 is a cause of action which is separate and distinct from the underlying contract claim." Id. at 1256; Margolies v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 810 F. Supp. 637, 642 (E.D. Pa. 1992) ("The evolving jurisprudence in this district has held that § 8371 creates a separate and independent cause of action."). Section 8371 was enacted to create a cause of action for acts of "bad faith" in insurance law. Atiyeh v. Nat'l Fire Ins. Co. of Hartford, 742 F. Supp. 2d 591, 598 (E.D. Pa. 2010). Section 8371 states:

In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:
(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of the interest plus 3%.
(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.
(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.
42 Pa. Const. Stat. Ann. § 8371. While Section 8371 does not define "bad faith," the term has a "universally accepted meaning" in the context of insurance law as '"any frivolous or unfounded refusal to pay proceeds of a policy."' Atiyeh, 742 F. Supp. 2d at 598 n.14 (quoting Terletsky v.