Matthies v. Killingworth PZC
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Martland v. Zoning Commission, 114 Conn.App. 655, 661, 971 A.2d 53 (2009). Accordingly, in deciding Limerick's application, the PZC was acting in an administrative capacity. To approve a special exception, the PZC must be satisfied that the manner in which the applicant proposes to use its property satisfies all conditions imposed by the regulations. Anastasi v. Zoning Commission, 163 Conn. 187, 190-91, 302 A.2d 258 (1972).

General Statutes § 8-3c also governs the issuance of special permits and special exceptions. Subsection (a) of that section requires an applicant for a special exception or special permit involving "an activity regulated pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive," to "submit an application to the agency responsible for administration of the inland wetlands regulations no later than the day the application is filed for a special permit or special exception." Section 8-3c(b) requires that the planning and zoning commission "hold a public hearing on an application or request for a special permit or special exception . . ." That subsection further provides, inter alia, that the "commission shall not render a decision on the application until the inland wetlands agency has submitted a report with its final decision to such commission. In making its decision the zoning commission shall give due consideration to the report of the inland wetlands agency . . ."

Since regulations are local legislative enactments, their interpretation is governed by the same principals that apply to the construction of statutes. Alvord Investment, LLC v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 282 Conn. 393, 416, 920 A.2d 1000 (2007).