Matthies v. Killingworth PZC
[…] (Ret. of Rec. #21.) Accordingly, substantial evidence in the record shows that no permit was needed from the inland wetlands and watercourses commission and, accordingly, none would have been required to be submitted to the PZC in connection with its application. Although the plaintiff is correct in noting that § 8-3c(b) provides in relevant part: "The commission shall not render a decision on the application until the inland wetlands agency has submitted a report with its final decision to such commission. In making its decision the zoning commission shall give due consideration to the report of the inland wetlands agency," as noted above, the inland wetlands and watercourses commission reviewed the application and determined that no wetlands permit was necessary. The record before the PZC contains a copy of the wetlands agency's report stating its conclusion.