Matthews v. Mazzuca
[…] R R at 4. Alfano further argued in petitioner's appeal to the Appellate Division that the trial judge's preclusion of Dean's testimony in regard to October 15 violated petitioner's Sixth Amendment right to compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in petitioner's favor.

Section 250.20 states, in relevant part: "If at the trial the defendant calls such an alibi witness without having served the demanded notice of alibi, or if having served such a notice he calls a witness not specified therein, the court may exclude any testimony of such witness relating to the alibi defense."