Matthews v. Conrad
[…] Steinhouse v. Neal, 723 S.W.2d 625, 627 (Tenn. 1987); Stewart Title Guar. Co. v. McReynolds, 886 S.W.2d 233, 236 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1994).

The present case involves a home rule municipality's amendment of its charter, precisely the subject matter with which T.C.A. § 6-53-105 is concerned. T.C.A. § 2-5-208, on the other hand, is a general election statute. We disagree with Appellants' argument that T.C.A. § 6-53-105 applies only to proposed amendments concerning property taxes. Although T.C.A. § 6-53-105(b) concerns property taxes, a plain reading of T.C.A. § 6-53-105(c) indicates that the statute applies to a broad range of proposed amendments. That subsection begins "On any ballot on which an amendment to the charter of a home rule municipality appears for approval or disapproval by the electorate. . . ." (emphasis added). Because T.C.A. § 6-53-105 is more specific than T.C.A. § 2-5-208, and because it was adopted later in time, we hold that T.C.A. § 6-53-105 is controlling in the present case.