Matthews v. Conrad
[…] Appellees contend that T.C.A. § 6-53-105 (1992 Supp. 1995), rather than T.C.A. § 2-5-208, controls elections in which residents in a home rule municipality vote to amend the city charter. Appellees argue, and Appellants do not disagree, that the November 8, 1994 ballot fully complied with T.C.A. § 6-53-105, which provides:

Home rule municipalities — Elections on questions requiring local approval and on amendments to charter.

(c) On any ballot on which an amendment to the charter of a home rule municipality appears for approval or disapproval by the electorate, a statement certified by the chief financial officer of the municipality shall appear immediately after the language describing the amendment, but before the questions "For the amendment" and "Against the amendment." The statement shall indicate the chief financial officer's estimate of the net cost savings, net cost increase, or net increase or decrease in revenues, on a yearly basis, if any, that will be effected if the amendment is approved.