Matthews v. Conrad
[…] Because T.C.A. § 6-53-105 is more specific than T.C.A. § 2-5-208, and because it was adopted later in time, we hold that T.C.A. § 6-53-105 is controlling in the present case. That statute establishes that a proposed amendment to a home rule municipality's charter requiring the voter to select "For the amendment" or "Against the amendment," rather than "Yes" or "No," is not invalid.

Appellants further contend that the amendment is void because the Ordinance was not printed verbatim on the election ballot. Although T.C.A. § 6-53-105 does not address this issue, T.C.A. § 2-5-208(f)(2) clearly provides:

If the full statement of a question is more than three hundred (300) words in length, the question shall be preceded by a brief summary of the proposal written in a clear and coherent manner using words with common everyday meanings. Such summary shall not exceed two hundred (200) words in length.

See also Rogers v. White, 528 S.W.2d 810, 813 (Tenn. 1975) (finding no legislative support for the requirement that every proposal placed on a ballot be copied there verbatim and, if greater that 300 words, preceded by a 200 word summary). Although a copy of Ordinance #10079 is not a part of this record, Appellants do not dispute the fact that the proposed amendment exceeded 300 words. T.C.A. § 2-5-208(f)(2) requires summarization of proposed amendments where the amendment exceeds 300 words. Thus, it was not only proper that a summary of the proposed amendment appeared on the ballot, it was mandatory. We find no merit in this portion of Appellants' argument.