Matthew v. Unum Life Insurance Company of America
[…] Johnston v. Paul Revere Life Ins. Co., 241 F.3d 623, 629 (8th Cir. 2001) (citing Donovan v. Dillingham, 688 F.2d 1367, 1373 (11th Cir. 1982)).

The regulations enacted pursuant to ERISA state that "the term 'employee benefit plan' shall not include any plan, fund or program . . . under which no employees are participants covered under the plan. . . ." 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3(b). By example, a "plan under which only partners or only a sole proprietor are participants covered under the plan will not be covered under [ERISA]." Id. Further, the regulations state that a partner in a partnership is not considered an "employee" with respect to ERISA. 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3(c).