Terranova v. Gen. Elec. Pension Tr.
[…] In Morristown Associates, the Court observed that the contribution section of the Spill Act provides

"[a] contribution defendant shall have only the defenses to liability available to parties pursuant to [ N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g(d) ]." N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11f(a)(2)(a) (emphasis added). The language of the statute expressly restricting the defenses available under the Spill Act provides significant support for a conclusion that no statute of limitations applies. The Spill Act's incorporation

of the defenses enumerated in N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g(d) limits defendants to the following defenses: "an act or omission caused solely by war, sabotage, or God, or a combination thereof." That list does not include a statute of limitations defense.

[ 220 N.J. at 381, 106 A.3d 1176 (alterations in original).]