Matter Pollack v. Bahou
[…] Although the appointing official chose to appoint the three incumbents to the three new reclassified positions in the noncompetitive class, he was not required to do so. Were it otherwise, the constitutional mandate that promotion be on merit (NY Const, art V, § 6) would be violated. Indeed, the imposition of a probationary term upon petitioner's reclassification to a quasi-judicial position of enhanced prestige and salary was consistent with the command of subdivision 3 of section 121 Civ. Serv. of the Civil Service Law: "No employee whose position is reclassified shall be promoted, demoted, transferred, suspended or reinstated except in accordance with the provisions of [the Civil Service Law]."