Matter of Yates v. Mulrooney
[…] Section 118 Alco. Bev. Cont. of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law (Laws of 1934, chap. 478) provides that any license issued pursuant to the act may be revoked for cause, and must be revoked for certain specified reasons. The revocation of the license in question was not mandatory under this section, but it is asserted by the defendants that sufficient cause exists to justify its rescission.

Subdivision 2 of section 106 Alco. Bev. Cont. of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law provides that "no retail licensee for on-premises consumption shall keep upon the licensed premises any liquors and/or wines in any cask, barrel, keg, hogshead or other container, except in the original sealed package, containing quantities not to exceed one quart each of liquor or fifteen gallons each of wine, as received from the manufacturer or wholesaler." It is for the alleged violation of this provision that this license was retracted. The wisdom of such a requirement is apparent, and if the statute was violated in this particular instance, and the proper procedure has been followed, the action of the State Authority should be upheld.