Matter of Wood v. Glass
[…] Kern, 287 N.Y. 297; Matter of Weir v. Canestrari, 130 A.D.2d 906; Matter of Dionisio v. Board of Educ., 118 A.D.2d 854). Since the petitioners did not unreasonably delay in demanding action through the commencement of this proceeding ( see, Matter of Rapess v. Ortiz, 99 A.D.2d 413, 414; Matter of Central School Dist. No. 2 v. New York State Teachers Retirement Sys., 46 Misc.2d 225, 229, affd on other grounds 23 N.Y.2d 213), we affirm the denial of the motion to dismiss.

However, the Supreme Court improperly granted the petition on the merits. CPLR 7804 (f) provides that: "The respondent may raise an objection in point of law by setting it forth in his answer or by a motion to dismiss the petition * * * [i]f the motion is denied, the court shall permit the respondent to answer".