Matter of Wonderly v. Div. of N.Y. St. Police
[…] When these efforts to rescind his earlier decision met with no success, the instant CPLR article 78 proceeding was commenced seeking reinstatement to his position. The court granted relief following a trial of the issues and this appeal ensued. There should be an affirmance. It our view, respondents' failure to consent to the withdrawal of petitioner's letter of resignation was an abuse of discretion. It is conceded that petitioner's attempts to reverse his decision occurred before the letter of resignation was approved (Executive Law, § 215, subd 3; cf. Matter of Bloomer v Kirwan, 36 A.D.2d 775). The applicable statute, subdivision 4 of section 31 Pub. Off. of the Public Officers Law, provides that: "A resignation delivered or filed pursuant to this section, whether effective immediately or at a specified future date, may not be withdrawn, cancelled, or amended except by consent of the officer to whom it is delivered or body with which it is filed." Although this statute obviously grants broad discretion to the proper authority, here the Superintendent of State Police, it is equally plain that the discretion so conferred may not be exercised in an arbitrary or capricious manner (cf. Carlisle v. Bennett, 268 N.Y. 212, 217).