Matter of White v. Kelly
[…] The Medical Board, respondents claim, is not responsible for determining whether a disabling, on-duty injury is the result of an "accident." Instead, respondents contend that the Board of Trustees is solely responsible for determining whether an on-duty incident is or is not an "accident" for purposes of granting or denying ADR, and they affirm that the Board of Trustees' tie vote was reasonable in the instant case.

Furthermore, respondents assert that White did not meet his burden of showing that he was incapacitated by a LOD "accident" and, therefore, is entitled to ADR pursuant to section 13-252 of the Administrative Code. Respondents contend that to be entitled to ADR, a petitioner must prove he or she suffered physical or mental incapacitation "as a natural and proximate result of an accidental injury received in such city-service." In fact, respondents claim there is competent evidence to support the Board of Trustees' determination that White's disabling injury was not a LOD "accident," as defined by public pension statutes and relevant case law.