Matter of White v. Kelly
[…] In conclusion, the Board of Trustees based its decision on credible evidence and firmly-grounded precedent. Because White's June 28, 2002 incident occurred while he performed a routine task of employment and did not involve any sudden, intervening events, the Board of Trustees' denial of White's ADR benefits was neither arbitrary nor capricious. Additionally, there is no need for a trial regarding the issue of White's disability. CPLR section 7804 (h) states: "[i]f a triable issue of fact is raised in a proceeding under this article, it shall be tried forthwith." Since the instant case presents no triable issues of fact, White's request for a trial should be denied. Also, a trial is not necessary to determine whether there was credible medical evidence to support the Medical Board's decision. See Mandracchia v. Cavanagh, 36 Misc. 2d 936, 939 (Sup.Ct.