Matter of White v. Kelly
[…] Canfora v. Bd. of Trustees, 60 N.Y.2d 347, 352 (1983). Unless it can be determined on the record that the retiree's disability was the natural and proximate result of a service-related accident, the decision of the Board of Trustees to deny ADR benefits must stand. Id., see also Hallihan v. Ward, 169 A.D.2d 542, 543 (1st Dept. 1991).

Section 13-252 of the Administrative Code provides that an applicant is entitled to ADR benefits if a medical examination reveals that his or her incapacitation was "a natural and proximate result of an accidental injury received in such city service, while a member, and that such disability was not the result of wilful negligence on the part of such member." The term "accident" as used in the public pension statutes is defined as a "sudden, fortuitous mischance, unexpected, out of the ordinary, and injurious in impact." Lichtenstein v. Bd. of Trs., 57 N.Y.2d 1010, 1012 (1982); see also Kehoe v. City of New York, 81 N.Y.2d 815, 817 (1993).