Matter of Whish v. Public Service Commission
[…] William E. Fitzsimmons, for the petitioners.

Ledyard P. Hale, for the respondent.

Present — H.T. KELLOGG, Acting P.J., VAN KIRK, HINMAN and HASBROUCK, JJ.


This is an application to review the action of the Public Service Commission, Second District, in determining as a matter of law that the provision of section 77 of the Railroad Law relating to vestibule cabs on locomotives could not be enforced by reason of the fact that Congress has asserted authority over the equipment of locomotives employed in interstate commerce, thus occupying the field to the exclusion of the State. Section 77 of the Railroad Law, as amended by chapter 649 of the Laws of 1918, provides that vestibuled cabs "shall be so constructed as to attach to the sides of, and enclose all openings between the engine cab and the water tank or coal tender attached to such engine; provided, however, that nothing in this section shall be construed to inhibit the passage of a locomotive engine not so equipped with such * * * vestibuled cab, moving under its own steam either with or without a train, when such movement is from a point without this State through and to a point beyond its borders, or from a point without this State to a point within it, or from a point within this State to a point without it if such passage is for the purpose of moving it to or from a repair shop or shops for the purpose of repairing such locomotive engine, and when it is not intended for service within this State."

In 1911 Congress passed an act "to promote the safety of employees and travelers upon railroads by compelling common carriers engaged in interstate commerce to equip their locomotives with safe and suitable boilers and appurtenances thereto."