Matter of Werra
[…] Testimony has been taken before the presiding justice of the court at the term at which the alleged offense was committed and on this hearing the respondent personally appeared and was also represented by counsel. The petitioner, the aggrieved party, offered proof and each of the other jurors (eleven) were examined as to any conversations had with the respondent. The respondent was sworn and testified upon his own behalf and also called witnesses in his defense.

Section 753 of the Judiciary Law reads as follows:

"§ 753. Contempts punishable civilly. A court of record has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced, in either of the following cases: * * *