Matter of Welfare of M.F
[…] ISSUE

Did the trial court err by concluding the minors' assets were not resources attributable to the children within the meaning of Minn.Stat. § 260.251, sub. 1(b)?

ANALYSIS

The dispute in this case concerns the interpretation of a statute. It is, therefore, a question of law that is reviewable de novo. A.J. Chromy Constr. Co. v. Commercial Mechanical Serv., Inc., 260 N.W.2d 579, 582 (Minn. 1977).

In both of these cases, Anoka County moved the trial court for an order determining the assets of the children available as income or resources pursuant to Minn.Stat. § 260.251, subd. 1(b) which provides:

The Court shall order, and the county welfare board shall require, the parents or custodian of a child, while the child is under the age of 18, to use the total income and resources attributable to the child for the period of care, examination, or treatment, except for clothing and personal needs allowance as provided in section 256B.35 to reimburse the county for the cost of care, examination, or treatment. Income and resources attributable to the child include, but are not limited to, social security benefits, supplemental security income (SSI), veterans benefits, railroad retirement benefits and child support. When the child is over the age of 18, and continues to receive care, examination, or treatment, the court shall order, and the county welfare board shall require, reimbursement from the child for the cost of care, examination, or treatment from the income and resources attributable to the child less the clothing and personal needs allowance.

In Beltrami County v. Goodman, 427 N.W.2d 662 (Minn. 1988), the Minnesota Supreme Court held a minor's wrongful death settlement fund available as income or resources to reimburse the county for foster care.