Matter of Vogel
[…] He does not question the execution of the agreement. Certainly, if all involved here were discretion and the exercise of business judgment in the management of corporate affairs it is doubtful that arbitration could be used or applied as a substitute in light of the language of the statute (General Business Law, § 701).

In Matter of Burkin ( Katz) ( 1 N.Y.2d 570) "the removal of a director of a corporation for misconduct can be the subject of an action, so as to be arbitrable under section 1448 of the Civil Practice Act" (p. 571). Subdivision (d) of section 706 Bus. Corp. of the Business Corporation Law now permits an action to be brought to procure a judgment removing a director for cause "by the attorney-general or by the holders of ten percent of the outstanding shares, whether or not entitled to vote." However, such an issue is now arbitrable. CPLR 7501, a successor statute of section 1448, goes even further and must be read in light of both legislative change since 1956 and judicial construction.