Matter of Umland v. Board of Elections
[…] Significantly, the first-floor apartment has never been occupied by or rented to any one other than the Sansivieris and their three children. Notably, Linda estimated that she has spent half of her time at the 64th Street address in the past years and that she considers it her home.

On the basis of this record, we find that there is sufficient evidence to support the finding of the Supreme Court that Linda Sansivieri has residences at both the Aubrey Avenue address and the 64th Street address. Election Law § 1-104 (22) defines the term "residence" as "that place where a person maintains a fixed, permanent and principal home and which he, wherever temporarily located, always intends to return". Moreover, in Matter of Ferguson v McNab ( 60 N.Y.2d 598, 600), the Court of Appeals recognized that a "candidate having two residences may choose one to which [he or] she has legitimate, significant and continuing attachments as [his or] her residence for purposes of the Election Law" (see also,