Matter of Toussie v. Trotta
[…] Foley, 45 N.Y.2d 441; Matter of Smith v. Board of Appeals of Town of Islip, 202 A.D.2d 674). To annul an administrative determination made after a hearing, the court must conclude that the determination was not supported by substantial evidence on the record when read as a whole (see, Matter of Fuhst v. Foley, supra).

In Matter of Sasso v. Osgood ( 86 N.Y.2d 374), the Court of Appeals explained that Town Law § 267-b(3)(b) requires a zoning board to engage in a balancing test, weighing "the benefit to the applicant" against the "detriment to the health, safety and welfare of the neighborhood or community" if the variance is granted (Matter of Sasso v. Osgood, supra, at 384). The Supreme Court properly concluded that the respondents, in making their determination, properly applied Town Law § 267-b(3)(b).