Matter of Tobey v. Melton
[…] the proper and efficient repair of malfunctioning or disabled motor vehicles and to protect the consumers of this state from dishonest, deceptive and fraudulent practices in the repair of such motor vehicles * * * That further, the purpose of this article is to protect the motoring public from improper repairs made to its vehicles to set standards for quality repairs to be made to motor vehicles for fair and reasonable fees and to eliminate unqualified automotive repair shops from engaging in the business of automotive repair to malfunctioning or disabled vehicles". (Vehicle and Traffic Law, § 398-a.) "As used in this article the term `motor vehicle repair shop' means any person who, for compensation, is wholly or partially engaged in the business of repairing or diagnosing motor vehicle malfunctions or repairing motor vehicle bodies". (Vehicle and Traffic Law, § 398-b.) To resolve this controversy we must determine whether a specific charge for the instant service was a prerequisite to the applicability of the statutes under the present circumstances.