Matter of the Welfare of the Child of C. M
[…] In re Welfare of A.D., 535 N.W.2d 643, 647 (Minn. 1995). Palpable unfitness is defined in the statute:

[A] parent is palpably unfit to be a party to the parent and child relationship because of a consistent pattern of specific conduct before the child or of specific conditions directly relating to the parent and child relationship either of which are determined by the court to be of a duration or nature that renders the parent unable, for the reasonably foreseeable future, to care appropriately for the ongoing physical, mental, or emotional needs of the child.

Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(4) (2006). The statute also provides a presumption that "a parent is palpably unfit to be a party to the parent and child relationship upon a showing that the parent's parental rights to one or more other children were involuntarily terminated." Id.; see also In re Welfare of D.L.R.D., 656 N.W.2d 247, 249-50 (Minn.App. 2003) (noting that the legal analysis for a parent whose parental rights have previously been terminated is different from one involving no prior termination and that the presumption of unfitness relieves the district