Matter of the Welf. of the Child. of B.A.G
[…] Accordingly, the record supports the district court's conclusion that appellants are palpably unfit to be parties to the parent-children relationship.

II. Reasonable efforts

A district court may terminate parental rights to a child if it finds that "following the child's placement out of the home, reasonable efforts, under the direction of the court, have failed to correct the conditions leading to the child's placement." Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(5) (2008). There is a rebuttable presumption that reasonable efforts have failed if "(i) a child has resided out of the parental home under court order for a cumulative period of 12 months within the preceding 22 months"; (ii) the out-of-home placement plan has been filed with and approved by the court; "(iii) conditions leading to the out-of-home placement have not been corrected"; and "(iv) reasonable efforts have been made by the social services agency to rehabilitate the parent and reunite the family." Id.