Matter of the Welf. of the Child. of B.A.G
[…] "Considerable deference is due to the district court's decision because a district court is in a superior position to assess the credibility of witnesses." In re Welfare of L.A.F., 554 N.W.2d 393, 396 (Minn. 1996). But the reviewing court closely inquires into the sufficiency of the evidence to determine whether it was clear and convincing. In re Welfare of J.M., 574 N.W.2d 717, 724 (Minn. 1998).

I. Palpable unfitness

A court may terminate parental rights when a parent is "palpably unfit to be a party to the parent and child relationship." Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(4) (2008). A parent's unfitness is based on showing either "a consistent pattern of specific conduct before the child" or "specific conditions directly relating to the parent and child relationship." Id. Either finding must be "determined by the court to be of a duration or nature that renders the parent unable, for the reasonably foreseeable future, to care appropriately for the ongoing physical, mental, or emotional needs of the child." Id.