Matter of the Adoption of Conroy
[…] Portage Cty. Welfare Dept. v. Summers (1974), 38 Ohio St.2d 144, 311 N.E.2d 6, paragraph four of the syllabus); see, also, Charles B., 50 Ohio St.3d at 93, 552 N.E.2d at 889. The trial court's primary consideration, however, is the best interests of the child. Charles B., 50 Ohio St. 3d at 90, 552 N.E.2d at 886 (stating that "[t]he polestar by which courts in Ohio * * * have been guided is the best interest of the child to be adopted").

R.C. 3107.161(B) sets forth the factors a trial court should consider when determining whether an adoption is in the best interest of a child. The statute provides:

When a court makes a determination in a contested adoption concerning the best interest of a child, the court shall consider all relevant factors including, but not limited to, all of the following:

(1) The least detrimental available alternative for safeguarding the child's growth and development;

(2) The age and health of the child at the time the best interest determination is made and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home;

(3) The wishes of the child in any case in which the child's age and maturity makes this feasible;

(4) The duration of the separation of the child from a parent;

(5) Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship, taking into account the conditions of the child's current placement, the likelihood of future placements, and the results of prior placements;

(6) The likelihood of safe reunification with a parent within a reasonable period of time;

(7) The importance of providing permanency, stability, and continuity of relationships for the child;

(8) The child's interaction and interrelationship with the child's parents, siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest;

(9) The child's adjustment to the child's current home, school, and community;

(10) The mental and physical health of all persons involved in the situation;

(11) Whether any person involved in the situation has been convicted of, pleaded guilty to, or accused of any criminal offense involving any act that resulted in a child being abused or neglected; whether the person, in a case in which a child has been adjudicated to be an abused or neglected child, has been determined to be the perpetrator of abusive or neglectful act that is the basis of the adjudication; whether the person has been convicted of, pleaded guilty to, or accused of a violation of section 2919.25 of the Revised Code involving a