Matter of the Adoption of Conroy
[…] Moreover, pursuant to R. C. 3107.161 (C), the individual opposing the adoption carries the burden of producing evidence relating to the child's best interests.

R.C. 3107.161(C) provides:
A person who contests an adoption has the burden of providing the court material evidence needed to determine what is in the best interest of the child and must establish that the child's current placement is not the least detrimental available alternative.

The trial court enjoys considerable discretion in determining whether an adoption is in the best interest of the child. See R.C. 3107.14(C); Charles B., 50 Ohio St.3d at 94, 552 N.E.2d at 889. Accordingly, absent an abuse of discretion, a reviewing court may not reverse a trial court's decision. An abuse of discretion implies more than an error of law or of judgment.