Matter of Tashyne
[…] Vincent's Hospital, Staten Island, with the following diagnoses: acute gastroenteritis and dehydration, with respiratory distress requiring intravenous fluid therapy, medication and oxygen; multiple abrasions, hematomas and bruises about the face, including scratch marks on his forehead, an excoriation on his nose and bilateral conjunctival hemorrhages in his eyes; dermatitis of the left arm and shoulder (generalized eczema); and multiple fractures of seven ribs and one leg and suspected fractures of both arms. Section 1046 (subd [a], par [ii]) of the Family Court Act states that "proof of injuries sustained by a child or of the condition of a child of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or other person responsible for the care of such child shall be prima facie evidence of child abuse or neglect, as the case may be, of the parent or other person legally responsible". This has been correctly held to mean that, "Once the petitioner has established the existence of injuries sustained by the child which are substantial in character while the child was in the lawful custody of his parents or other person legally responsible for his care, then petitioner is deemed