MATTER OF SUNKEN POND ESTATES, INC. v. O'DEA
[…] Further, the Court directed that petitioner re-notice the matter pursuant to CPLR 7804(f), and noted that respondent's answer did not include a certified transcript of the record of the proceedings under consideration pursuant to CPLR 7804(e). The matter has now come before this Justice upon the retirement of Justice Werner.

Before a Planning Board may exercise its authority to impose a payment requirement in lieu of setting aside parkland or other property under Town Law § 274-a(6), it must make two determinations with respect to the proposed plat: (1) that a "proper case" exists for requiring the developer to show on the plat "a park or parks suitably located for playground or other recreational purposes"; and (2) "that a suitable park or parks of adequate size cannot be properly located in any such plat or is otherwise not practical" (Town Law § 274-a; Matter of Bayswater Realty Capital Corp. v Planning Bd. of Town of Lewisboro, 76 NY2d 460, supra; Matter of Sepco Ventures v Planning Bd. of Town of Woodbury, 230 AD2d 913, supra). Where a conventional subdivision plat is submitted, "such a determination requires an evaluation of the present and anticipated future needs for park and recreational facilities in the town based on projected population growth to which, of course, the particular subdivision development will contribute" ( Matter of Bayswater Realty Capital Corp. v Planning Bd. of Town of Lewisboro, 76 NY2d 460, supra).