Matter of Sukhov
[…] Claimant was employed as an adjunct lecturer teaching undergraduate courses in sociology at various colleges associated with the City University of New York (hereinafter CUNY) while he was enrolled as a graduate student at CUNY. Thereafter, claimant applied for unemployment insurance benefits. Ultimately, the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board reduced claimant's unemployment insurance benefit rate upon finding that claimant's positions as an adjunct lecturer did not constitute covered employment pursuant to Labor Law § 511 (15). Claimant contends that the Board's application of Labor Law § 511 (15) is not supported by substantial evidence inasmuch as his employment was not related to his doctoral studies. We find his contention unpersuasive.

Labor Law § 511 (15), in pertinent part, excludes from employment "services rendered for an educational institution by a person who is enrolled and is in regular attendance as a student in such an institution". The determination of whether an individual is "in regular attendance", within the meaning of the statute, "necessitates an inquiry into the nature of the employment relationship to discern whether [the] claimant's main objective was to earn a livelihood or further his [or her] education" (