Matter of Stein-Tex Inc.
[…] Supreme Court, Special Term, New York County
Aug 12, 1948
193 Misc. 402 (N.Y. Misc. 1948)

Opinion

August 12, 1948.

Wolfe Kalmanash for petitioner.

Nachamie Benjamin for respondents.


Motion to confirm award of arbitrators and for an order directing entry of judgment thereon is granted. The respondents comprise a partnership and the basic ground of opposition is that the order-contract, insofar as it relates to an agreement to arbitrate, is invalid in that it was not authorized by all the partners. In support of this claim the respondents rely on clause (e) of subdivision 3 of section 20 Partnership of the Partnership Law, which provides as follows: "3. Unless authorized by the other partners or unless they have abandoned the business, one or more but less than all the partners have no authority to: * * * (e) Submit a partnership claim or liability to arbitration or reference."

The respondent partnership consists of three members — Scappatillio, Vitaglione and Capitumino.