State v. Bel Fior Hotel
[…] Next, I reject appellant's contention that this proceeding does not lie since the contracts were completed and carried out prior to the time the proceeding was instituted. Appellant entered into 280 contracts, and thus has committed "repeated" fraudulent or illegal acts under the statute (Executive Law, § 63, subd 12). Moreover, since it has admittedly refused to refund the damage deposits, it has engaged in "persistent fraud", which includes "continuance or carrying on of any fraudulent or illegal act or conduct" (Executive Law, § 63, subd 12). I also conclude that Special Term properly granted petitioner summary judgment. CPLR 409 (subd [b]) authorizes the court to make a "summary determination upon the pleadings, papers and admissions to the extent that no triable issues of fact are raised." In making a summary determination, the same standards are employed as in disposing of a motion for summary judgment (Matter of Lefkowitz v. McMillen, 57 A.D.2d 979), and here, appellant has failed to present any evidentiary facts sufficient to raise a triable issue of fact (Freedman v.