Matter of State Industrial Comm
[…] Even afterwards there were no adverse parties. There were merely friends of the court striving to enlighten its judgment. The Appellate Division did not order anything to be done or foreborne. It could not. It merely answered a question. Its order was that the question propounded be answered in the affirmative. It thereupon granted leave to the intervenors to appeal to this court. The same question that was certified to the Appellate Division has been certified to us.

The determination of such an appeal is not within our jurisdiction. The practice is said to be justified under section 23 of the act. That section authorizes an appeal to the Appellate Division from an award or decision of the commission. It then provides that "the commission may also, in its discretion certify to such Appellate Division of the Supreme Court, questions of law involved in its decision." Appeals may be taken to this court subject to the same limitations as in civil actions ( Matter of Harnett v. Steen Co., 216 N.Y. 101).

Nothing in these provisions sustains the practice followed. The commission made no decision. There was no case or controversy before it.